63.  Introduced ring-necked parakeets may also compete with Eurasian nuthatches for nesting holes. Unusual habitats include dwarf juniper in Mongolia and rocky terrain in a limited part of southern Siberia. Just as other species of Nuthatch wedge their food into bark crevices, so does the Eurasian. Often feeds in the canopy, but also feeds on the ground where seeds have fallen. There is a black eye stripe along the superciliary line, from the maxilla, through the eye and up to the nape sides.  Sizeable hard food items like nuts or large insects are wedged into crevices in tree bark and smashed with the strong bill. Ital: Picchio muratore europeo In Europe, young birds almost always move to unoccupied habitat, but in the larger territories of Siberia most live within the breeding range of an adult pair. For reasons that are unclear, there is no link between cavity size and nesting outcomes for natural holes. The moult period for Siberian birds is more compressed, running from June to mid-September. Eurasian Nuthatch is very vocal. China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan and Russia each have between 10,000 and 100,000 breeding pairs. (Eurasian) Nuthatch Both sexes: Streaky grey-brown plumage. Like other nuthatches, it is a short-tailed bird with a long bill, blue-grey upperparts and a black eye-stripe. Eurasian Nuthatch is common and widespread, but it needs large trees and the fragmentation and destruction of forests in some parts of the range cause some local declines.  It weighs 17–28 g (0.6–1 oz). Occasionally the female will enlarge an existing hole in rotten wood. , Common starlings will take over Eurasian nuthatch nest holes, reducing their breeding success. According to a study conducted…, Throughout history, Crows, Ravens and other black birds were feared as symbols of evil or death.…, These splendidly plumaged birds are found in certain areas of Southern Mexico and Central America…, It has already been recorded that the Common Poorwills can enter extended periods of hibernation as…, Smallest Bird in Existence: Which is it: the Bee or the Bumble Bee Hummingbirds? Eurasian Nuthatch is sedentary and widespread over most temperate Europe and Asia. The calls range from a sudden “twit,” a few at a time, to several notes sung quickly. In flight, they have a characteristic appearance, with a pointed head, round wings and a short, square tail. Esp : Trepador Azul Crows: The birds that go fishing with breadcrumbs! The interior of the cavity is lined with wood chips or bark, but rarely with other materials such as leaves or moss. The contact call is a thin “tsit” uttered before to take off. Nuthatches can forage when descending trees head first, as well as when climbing. When excited, it can sing as many as 10 notes per second! Often feeds in the canopy, but also feeds on the ground where seeds have fallen. S. e. sinensis and S. e. formosana, of China and Taiwan respectively, have buff underparts like the western races, but have buff, instead of white, throats. The Eurasian nuthatch has an adult annual survival rate of 53% and the male Corsican nuthatch 61.6%. , The sedentary nature of this species means that juveniles can only acquire a territory by finding a vacant area or replacing a dead adult. It does not use the tail but it grabs with its long claws. On the head, forehead and crown are blue grey. The undertail coverts appear as a mottled rufous and white patch. In more intense display, the bird sleeks its feathers, and wing and tail are widely opened. During the courtship displays, the male exposes the bright colours of the flanks, fluffs its plumage with opened wings. PROTECTION/ MENACES/ STATUS The nuthatches are a family of similar-looking birds with short tails and wings, compact bodies and longish pointed bills. In most of the species, the adult male’s upperparts, wings, and tail contain some variations of blue-grey. It gives loud calls when excited, an abrupt ‘twit”, only one, or in slow series, but often in phrases of 3-4 notes in rapid succession.  Young birds resemble the female, although their plumage is duller and they have paler legs. She may also use the mud to coat the interior of the nest for protection in inclement weather. A pair may temporarily join a mixed-species foraging flock as it passes near their territory. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Nuthatches have blue-grey backs (violet-blue in some Asian species, which also have red or yellow bills) and white underparts, which are variably tinted with buff, orange, rufous or lilac. Flight feathers are darker, brownish-grey. , The adult male of the nominate subspecies, S. e. europaea is 14 cm (5.5 in) long with a 22.5–27 cm (8.9–10.6 in) wingspan. We can also hear some shrill “sirrrr”, becoming harsher in alarm call. This slight variation is caused by the backlighting of a screen to a possibly uncalibrated monitor and the amount of colors a device has the capability to accurately describing the artwork. , The Eurasian nuthatch was described by Carl Linnaeus in his landmark 1758 10th edition of Systema Naturae under its current scientific name. The highly vocal Eurasian Nuthatch can be quite loud when calling.